Legal Notice

1.    Website presentation.

According to article 6 of the Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for the confidence in the digital economy, the identity of the various stakeholders in the framework of the implementation and follow-up of the site www.africapps.fr are specified to the users:
Website publication and content Manager: AFRICAPPS – E-Mail : africapps.secretariat@gmail.com
The publication manager is either a natural person or a legal entity.
Creator, webmaster: Caminade Jean-Brice –auto-entrepreneur – 5 lot vigneras 24200 Sarlat la Canéda; webmaster(at)internet-creation-sites.com
Host: internet-creation-sites.com – 5 lot vigneras 24200 Sarlat

2.    Services and Site’s general terms of use
The use of the site www.africapps.fr implies the full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These terms of use may be modified or complemented at any time, the users of the site www.africapps.fr are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis. This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance can however be decided by www.africapps.fr , who will then endeavor to communicate to the users beforehand the dates and times of the intervention. The site www.africapps.fr is updated regularly by the Manager. In the same way, legal notices can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless imposed on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to take cognizance of them.

3.    Description of the services provided.
The purpose of www.africapps.fr is to provide information on all the company’s activities. The manager strives to provide information as accurate as possible on the www.africapps.fr website. However, it can not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the updating, whether by its own act or by third party partners who provide this information. All the information indicated on the site www.africapps.fr is given as an indication, and is likely to evolve. In addition, the information on the site www.africapps.fr is not exhaustive. It is subject to changes from the instant it is put online.

4.    Contractual limitations on technical data.
The site uses JavaScript technology. The website can not be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site by using recent material, containing no virus and with an updated browser of latest generation.

5.    Intellectual Property and Counterfeiting.
The Creator and / or the Manager are the owners of the intellectual property rights or have the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is forbidden, without written authorization of the Manager. Any unauthorized exploitation of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Code of Intellectual Property.

6.    Limitations of Liability.
The Creator and the Manager can not be held responsible for the direct and indirect damages caused to the material of the user, when accessing the site www.africapps.fr , resulting either from the use of a material not answering to the specifications indicated in point 4 or to the occurrence of a bug or an incompatibility. The Creator and the Manager will not be held responsible for indirect damages (such as a loss of market or loss of an opportunity) consecutive to the use of the site www.africapps.fr . Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. The Manager reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content deposited in this space that would contravene the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. The Manager also reserves the right to entail the civil and / or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the case of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, whatever the medium used (Text, photography …).

7.    Personal data management.

In France, personal data are protected by the Law No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978; Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004; the article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995. In accordance with the provisions of Article 38 and following of the Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, files and freedoms, every user has the right to access, rectify and oppose the personal data of his concern by making a claim in writing and signed, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent. No personal information of the user of the site www.africapps.fr is published, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium to third parties, without the knowledge of the user. Only the assumption of the selling of www.africapps.fr and its rights would allow the transmission of said information to the eventual acquirer who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to retain and modify the data towards the user of the site www.africapps.fr . The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information. The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998 transposing the Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8.    Hyperlinks and cookies.
The website www.africapps.fr contains several hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of the Manager. However, the Manager does not have the possibility to check the contents of the sites thus visited, and will therefore assume no responsibility for this fact. The navigation on the site www.africapps.fr is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the computer of the user. A cookie is a small file that does not allow user identification but records information about a computer’s browsing on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate further navigation on the site, and are also intended to permit various measures of attendance. Failure to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services. To refuse the installation of cookies, the user can configure his computer as follows: In Internet Explorer: Tools button / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block All Cookies. Confirm with OK. On Netscape: Edit / Preferences. Click on Advanced and choose Disable Cookies. Confirm with OK.

9.    Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction.
Any legal action connected with the use of the site www.africapps.fr is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction shall be conferred on the competent courts.

10.    Main laws concerned.
Law No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, particularly amended by Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on data processing, files and freedoms. Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for the confidence in the digital economy.

11.    Lexicon.
User: Connected internet user, using the aforementioned site. Manager: the person indicated in the No. 1. in the section Manager. Creator: the person indicated in the No. 1. in the section Creator. Personal information: “information which permits, in whatever form, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom they apply” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).